Privacy Policy

Coinamatic Canada Inc. and its affiliates (“Coinamatic”) respect your right to privacy, and are taking steps to ensure that your right to privacy under the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) is protected. Private personal information can be information such as your name, home address, telephone number, e-mail address and financial information (such as credit card information). You may provide us with your Personal Information when you: contact us to discuss the laundry equipment we supply to your building; the loss of or damage to a Smart City Smart Card we have issued to you; or while visiting one of our Laundry Express locations. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about why we collect Personal Information, and to provide you with contact information should you have any questions or concerns about our Personal Information protection practices.

Why does Coinamatic collect Personal Information?

Coinamatic may collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information to third parties to carry out the activities described below:

  • Responding to your requests for service regarding out of order laundry machines; or payment transaction or damaged clothing enquiries
  • Providing you with information regarding your Smart Card, our Smart Card laundry equipment, or providing you with a replacement Smart Card where necessary or the transactions related to the use of your Smart Card
  • Completing service transactions with you at our Laundry Express locations

Limiting our use and disclosure of your Personal Information

Limiting our use and disclosure of your Personal Information By choosing to provide your Personal Information to Coinamatic you are consenting to its continued use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that we do not use or disclose your Personal Information for any or all of these purposes you may notify us of your wishes at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions and requirements, by contacting us as indicated below. A notification that we not use or disclose your Personal Information for particular purposes may affect our ability to provide you with the products and services described above.

Our disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties

Coinamatic does not sell, trade in, barter or exchange for consideration any Personal Information it has obtained. Coinamatic will only provide Personal Information to third parties if such Personal Information is used solely for the purposes of providing services to Coinamatic which enable it to provide products and services to you.

How to contact us about your Personal Information

If you wish to withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information, if you wish to review your Personal Information, if you would like to contact us with a complaint regarding our use or disclosure of your Personal Information, or if you would like additional information regarding the privacy practices of Coinamatic please contact our Privacy Officer at 1-800-361-2646 and ask for the Privacy Officer.